The Full Story

Privacy Policy

Malawian UK Nurses Association for Advancement (MUNA) Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Malawian UK Nurses Association for Advancement (MUNA) owned and operated websites and subdomains (“Sites”).  MUNA (“we,” or “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by MUNA when you register and access to use our Sites, how the information is transmitted, stored and used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

 

  1. Information We Collect:

    1. Our Service: Users of MUNA register to use the services by providing their full name, professional role, phone number and email address. MUNA does not collect any other personally identifiable information. We do not send any promotional emails; however, we may send you service related emails related to your account. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time. Likewise, if you no longer wish to use our services you can request for your account and related data to be deleted by contacting us via info@munaa.co.uk   to delete your account.

    2. Cookies and Tracking Technologies: A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookies. The types of cookie we use are “session cookies”, which keep track of information you have entered or looked at as you travel from page to page within the application. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a short time of you leaving the application. We do not use other types of cookie that track your internet activity after leaving the application. Your IP address, keystroke activity is never stored, and your personal information is never shared with any third-parties. 

 

  1. How we use Information We Collect:

    1. 2.1.Our Service: MUNA and its sites is a secure online platform for the association to share general information and events with the public and specific information with MUNA members. 

    2. 2.2.Information Use: MUNA collects information under the direction of its members and users who input data for auditing and benchmarking purposes.

    3. 2.3.Access: Only registered and verified users may correct, amend or delete their own data by logging into the members platform. 

    4. 2.4.Sharing of Personal Data: The only personally identifiable data collected is that which is entered by users in order to register to use our sites. MUNA  does not rent or sell any personally identifiable information.

    5. 2.5.Data Retention Period: If you have an account with MUNA, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. Should you no longer wish to use our software, please contact us at infor@munaa.co.uk and your data will be deleted from our servers.

 

 

  1. Storage and Processing:

    1. Storing Data: Information collected through the MUNA website is only processed and stored in the United Kingdom. Please note that we will not transfer information, including personal data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.

    2. How We Protect Your Information: MUNA  is concerned with protecting your privacy and data. When you enter sensitive information (such as log in credentials) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at info@munaa.co.uk 

    3. GDPR: MUNA complies with the UK GDPR framework as set forth by the UK  regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data. MUNA has conducted an audit to adhere to the GDPR requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement as below:

 

Data Protection Officer

Please note that we (MUNA) do not have a Data Protection Officer. An organisation is obliged to appoint a DPO if:

  • you are a public authority or body (except for courts acting in their judicial capacity);

  • your core activities require large scale, regular and systematic monitoring of individuals (for example, online behaviour tracking); or

  • your core activities consist of large scale processing of special categories of data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

 

Encryption in Transit

All data is encrypted when in transit to and from our platforms.

Encryption at Rest

Our data is encrypted and stored on dedicated servers with regular backup.

 

Data Separation

We never send data outside the United Kingdom.

 

No Keystrokes

We do not track keystrokes of any of our users or visitors.

 

IP Addresses

Are automatically Anonymized 

Support for "Do Not Track"

We ensure that our users and visitors to our sites are not tracked as they visit other websites.

 

Security Policies & Training

We have strict data protection policies in place and ensure all our staff have regular training on data privacy and security.

 

Compromise of Personal Information: In the unlikely event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, MUNA will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.

 

Get in Touch: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your dealings MUNA’s website ware, please contact us at info@munaa.co.uk